Leaf Texture
Institutional Research

Graduate Profile

The Northeastern Graduate Profile examines graduates and their demographics to celebrate those who have earned an award. This profile does not follow any particular cohort, although several cohorts of students are included within this data.

The data in this report matches the 2026 Degrees Granted report filed August with the Colorado Department of Higher Education; and is also used to complete the IPEDS Completion Survey.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Of the 579 awards, 31% were Associate of Arts, Associate of Science and Associate of General Studies; 12% were Associate of Applied Science; and 57% were certificates.
  • Of the 392 graduates (completers), 49% were from the five-county service area; 39% were from other areas of Colorado; and 12% were from out of state or international.
  • One hundred sixty one (161) were former high school concurrent students prior to graduation, and 69 graduates received awards while still in high school. 

Awards and Transfer Status

Academic year 2026 (AY 2026) consists of three semesters, Summer and Fall 2025 and Spring 2026.  Northeastern awarded 579 certificates and degrees to 392 graduates (completers).

Of the 579 awards, 31% were Associate of Arts, Associate of Science and Associate of General Studies; 12% were Associate of Applied Science; and 57% were certificates.         

The following tables show each specific certificate or degree awarded for AY 2026 compared to the previous four years.                                                  

A.A DegreesAY 2022AY 2023AY 2024AY 2025AY 2026
Associate of Arts-General4349423327
Anthropology DwD    1
Art History DwD     
Business DwD814152229
Communication DwD211 1
Criminal Justice DwD32523
Early Childhood DwD28   
Economics DwD    1
Elementary Ed DwD7 133
T-Prep  389
English DwD1    
Geography DwD     
History DwD 1   
Music DwD     
Philosophy DwD11 31
Political Science DwD    1
Psychology DwD543 9
Sociology DwD   1 
Studio Art DwD     
Theatre DwD    1
Total Awards7280707286
A.G.S. DegreesAY 2022AY 2023AY 2024AY 2025AY 2026
Associate of General Studies2635251417
Total Awards2635251417
      
A.S. DegreesAY 2022AY 2023AY 2024AY 2025AY 2026
A. S. General3038372742
Agricultural Business DwD8941016
Agricultural Education DwD33153
Animal Science DwD4810810
Biology DwD12111
Chemistry DwD     
Engineering DwD     
Equine Science DwD1    
Geology DwD     
Mathematics DwD 1   
Physics DwD     
Psychology DwD  111
Psychology CSU Accelerated Masters    1
Soil & Crop Science DwD31132
Total Awards5062555576
A.A.S. DegreesAY 2022AY 2023AY 2024AY 2025AY 2026
A.A.S.-Applied Management  311
A.A.S.-Agri-Business25229
A.A.S.-Production Agriculture109752
A.A.S.-Business-all98111011
A.A.S.-Automotive Technology23212
A.A.S.-Diesel Technology53767
A.A.S.-Early Childhood Education3 121
A.A.S.-Emergency Medical Services3   1
A.A.S.-Equine Business Management 23 1
A.A.S.-Equine Management36566
A.A.S.-Fire Science Technology55387
A.A.S.-Industrial Automation95 63
A.A.S.-Nursing142115914
A.A.S.-Welding231263
A.A.S.-Wind Energy Technology  2  
Total Awards6770736268
CertificatesAY 2022AY 2023AY 2024AY 2025AY 2026
ABM Certificates-all61554
Ag Bus & Prod Ag Certificates1012378
Business Certificates6348553126
Cosmetology Certificates2615233446
Early Childhood Certificates1121101310
EMS-EMT-Paramedic Certificates1667513
Fire Science Certificates1014610
Nurse Aid/Practical Certificates1542523465
Auto/Diesel Technology7837695784
Wind Energy/Welding9380334150
Other Unduplicated Certificates1106616
Total Awards329273267239332
Grand Total-All Awards544520490442579

As of September 2026, 23% (91) of Northeastern graduates have transferred to four-year universities across Colorado and the United States.  This compares to 18% for 2025 and 9% for 2024.

The following table shows the universities Northeastern students have chosen to attend.  Some of the majors listed for these transfer students are Agronomy, Criminal Justice, and Political Science to name just a few.  Transfer data is gathered from the National Student Clearinghouse.

COLORADO 4 YRAY 2026
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY9
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY - Pueblo2
COLORADO MESA UNIVERSITY3
METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY OF DENVER1
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO   DENVER7
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO BOULDER5
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGS2
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO15
Total Colorado Transfers44
OUT OF STATE 4YRAY 2026
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY1
COLUMBUS STATE UNIVERSITY - Georgia1
LIFE UNIVERSITY - Georgia1
WALDORF UNIVERSITY - Iowa1
FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY - Kansas4
NEWMAN UNIVERSITY - Kansas2
FRIENDS UNIVERSITY - Kansas1
KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY3
NORTHWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY – Louisiana1
ST CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY - Minnesota1
EVANGEL UNIVERSITY – Missouri1
MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY-BILLINGS3
DICKINSON STATE UNIVERSITY – North Dakota1
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN6
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT KEARNEY1
CHADRON STATE COLLEGE - Nebraska3
PERU STATE COLLEGE - Nebraska1
SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE- 09WEEK1
UNIVERSITY OF THE SOUTHWEST1
UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON - Ohio1
MOUNT MARTY UNIVERSITY – South Dakota2
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY1
TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY LUBBOCK4
WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY4
LARAMIE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE - Wyoming1
Total Out of State Transfers47
Total Transfers-Colorado and Out-of State91

The following large table shows the follow up on the five-year progress of AY 2021 graduates who transferred out to other universities.  At the time of the AY 2021 Graduate Profile report, 59 had transferred out to 4-year universities.  Today, 118 have completed degrees at other colleges and universities from Colorado and across the U.S.

The degrees earned for those 118 graduates are shown below.  Those who earned awards from two-year colleges are shown at the beginning of the table, those who earned master’s degrees are shown three fourths down in the table, and the doctoral degree earned is at the end of the table.

College NameCollege StateDegree TitleDegree Major 1
NORTH DAKOTA STATE COLLEGE OF SCIENCENDASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCEAAS-DIESEL TECHNOLOGY
MORGAN COMMUNITY COLLEGECOCERTIFICATEPRACTICAL NURSING (PN)
BETHANY COLLEGEKSBACHELOR OF ARTSBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
COLORADO CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF ARTSEARLY CHILDHOOD ED (LICENSE)
COLORADO CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF ARTSELEMENTARY ED (LICENSE)
COLORADO MESA UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF ARTSMASS COMM: MEDIA STRTGY & APPL
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITYNEBACHELOR OF ARTSPSYCHOLOGY
METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY OF DENVERCOBACHELOR OF ARTSCONSTRUCTION PROJECT MNGMT
METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY OF DENVERCOBACHELOR OF ARTSENTREPRENEURSHIP
MISSOURI BAPTIST UNIVERSITYMOBACHELOR OF ARTSMINISTRY AND LEADERSHIP
POINT LOMA NAZARENE UNIVERSITYCABACHELOR OF ARTS

HEALTH AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE ~ 

EXERCISE AND SPORTS SCIENCE

SAINT JOHNS UNIVERSITYMNBACHELOR OF ARTSBIOCHEMISTRY
SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE UNIVERSITYNHBACHELOR OF ARTSPSYCHOLOGY
SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE KANSASKSBACHELOR OF ARTSACCOUNTING
SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE KANSASKSBACHELOR OF ARTSSPORT MANAGEMENT
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO  DENVERCOBACHELOR OF ARTSPSYCHOLOGY
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGSCOBACHELOR OF ARTSCOMMUNICATION
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF ARTSSOCIOLOGY
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF ARTSELEMENTARY EDUCATION
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF ARTSELEMENTARY EDUCATION
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF ARTSSPECIAL EDUCATION
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF ARTSPSYCHOLOGY
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF ARTSEARLY CHILDHOOD
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF ARTSCOMMUNICATION STUDIES
WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITYKSBACHELOR OF ARTSSOCIAL WORK
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO BOULDERCOBACHELOR OF MUSICVOICE PERFORMANCE
ARIZONA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITYAZBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION / CONCENTRATION -MARKETING
COLORADO CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEACCOUNTANCY
COLORADO MESA UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCESPORT MANAGEMENT
COLORADO MOUNTAIN COLLEGECOBACHELOR OF SCIENCENURSING
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRICULTURAL BUSINESS
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEINTERIOR ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBIOLOGICAL SCIENCE
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEHEALTH AND EXERCISE SCIENCE
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRICULTURAL EDUCATION
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY - GLOBAL CAMPUSCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBS - MARKETING
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY - GLOBAL CAMPUSCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBS - ACCOUNTING
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY PUEBLOCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEEXERCISE SCI PHYSICAL ED & REC
FISHER COLLEGE-TRADITIONALMABACHELOR OF SCIENCEMANAGEMENT: FINANCE
GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY-TRADITIONALAZBACHELOR OF SCIENCENURSING (RN TO BSN)
JUDSON UNIVERSITYILBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBIOLOGY
KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITYKSBACHELOR OF SCIENCENURSING
LETOURNEAU UNIVERSITYTXBACHELOR OF SCIENCEENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
LIBERTY UNIVERSITYVABACHELOR OF SCIENCEPSYCHOLOGY
MCPHERSON COLLEGEKSBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUS. ADMIN: MANAGEMENT
MCPHERSON COLLEGEKSBACHELOR OF SCIENCESOC: CRIMINAL JUSTICE
METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY OF DENVERCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCECRIMINAL JUSTICE & CRIMINOLOGY
OTTAWA UNIVERSITY-OTTAWAKSBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITYSDBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRICULTURAL SCIENCE
SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITYFLBACHELOR OF SCIENCEACCOUNTING
SOUTHEASTERN UNIVERSITYFLBACHELOR OF SCIENCEPSYCHOLOGY (SN)
UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL OKLAHOMAOKBACHELOR OF SCIENCEKINESIOLOGY-EX/FITNESS MNGT
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGSCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGSCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCENURSING
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGSCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT KEARNEYNEBACHELOR OF SCIENCEPSYCHOLOGY
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT KEARNEYNEBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION COMP
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT KEARNEYNEBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION COMP
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCESPORT AND EXERCISE SCIENCE
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCEBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCENURSING
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMINGWYBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRICULTURAL COMMUNICATIONS
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMINGWYBACHELOR OF SCIENCEWILDLIFE & FISH BIOL & MGMT
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMINGWYBACHELOR OF SCIENCEPSYCHOLOGY
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMINGWYBACHELOR OF SCIENCEGEOLOGY
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMINGWYBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRICULTURAL BUSINESS
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMINGWYBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRICULTURAL EDUCATION
WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYTXBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRICULTURE
WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYTXBACHELOR OF SCIENCEANIMAL SCIENCE
WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYTXBACHELOR OF SCIENCEANIMAL SCIENCE
WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYTXBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRICULTURE
WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYTXBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRIBUSINESS
WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYTXBACHELOR OF SCIENCEAGRIBUSINESS
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLNNEBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRIBUSINESSAGRIBUSINESS
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSINGNURSING
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOCOBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSINGNURSING
WALDEN UNIVERSITYMNBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSINGNURSING
COLORADO TECHNICAL UNIVERSITYCOBACHELOR'SBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT
CAPELLA UNIVERSITYMNBSNNO SPECIALIZATION
CAPELLA UNIVERSITYMNBSNNOT APPLICABLE
UNIVERSITY OF PHOENIXAZBSNBACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
UNIVERSITY OF ST THOMASMNJURIS DOCTORLAW
UNIVERSITY OF JAMESTOWNNDMALEADERSHIP
NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY-MAINNMMASTER OF AGRICULTUREAGRICULTURE
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGSCOMASTER OF ARTSCOUNSELING AND HUMAN SERVICES
LIBERTY UNIVERSITYVAMASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHINGMAT: ELEMENTARY EDUCAT (45 HR)
COLORADO CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITYCOMASTER OF EDUCATIONCULTURAL/LINGUISTICALLY DIV ED
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITYMIMASTER OF PUBLIC POLICYPUBLIC POLICY
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOMASTER OF SCIENCEBIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITYCOMASTER OF SCIENCEMECHANICAL ENGINEERING
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITYFLMASTER OF SCIENCESPORT MANAGEMENT - MS
IOWA STATE UNIVERSITYIAMASTER OF SCIENCEAGRICULTURAL EDUCATION M.S. (DISTANCE)
SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINESSDMASTER OF SCIENCEELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITYSDMASTER OF SCIENCEHUMAN SCIENCES
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITYSDMASTER OF SCIENCEANIMAL SCIENCE
UNION COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITYKYMASTER OF SCIENCEATHLETIC TRAINING
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMINGWYMASTER OF SCIENCEFINANCE
UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTONWVMASTERSMASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
ADAMS STATE UNIVERSITYCOMASTERS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATIONBUSINESS ADMINISTRATION M.B.A.
CLEARY UNIVERSITYMIMBANOT APPLICABLE
COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINESCOdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
MORNINGSIDE UNIVERSITYIAdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
MORNINGSIDE UNIVERSITYIAdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITYNDdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
SOUTH COLLEGETNdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
SOUTH COLLEGETNdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINESSDdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
UNIV OF ST AUGUSTINE HLTH SCIENCES- ST AUGUSTINEFLdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO COLORADO SPRINGSCOdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
UNIVERSITY OF WYOMINGWYdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
WALDEN UNIVERSITY - CBLMNdegree title not reported to NSC by collegemajor not reported to NSC by college
REGIS UNIVERSITY-SEMESTERSCODOCTOR OF PHYSICAL THERAPYPHYSICAL THERAPY

Of the 392 graduates, 41% (161) were previously high school concurrent (also known as dual enrollment) at Northeastern prior to becoming new college students, and of those, 69 were still in high school.  This represents a 75% increase from the previous year due to the Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) and Cosmetology program emphasis for high school students last year.

The 69 high school students earned a total of 69 awards, 20% were Associate of Arts, Associate of Science and Associate of General Studies; 67% were CNA and Cosmetology certificates; and 13% were various certificates and an AAS degree.

Graduate Demographics

Forty-nine percent (49%) of graduates came from Northeastern service area counties of Logan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, and Yuma.  This percentage decreased from 51% in AY 2025, and 54% in AY 2024.

Thirty-nine percent (39%) came from other areas of Colorado and 12% came from out of state or were international students.

The percentage of female graduates was higher at 63% than for male graduates which was 37%. This compares to 61% and 39% for females and males in AY 2025.  

Female graduates earned 53% of all awards while male graduates earned 47%.  When measuring CTE and Transfer awards, females earned 34% of AA, AS, and AGS awards and 66% CTE; while males earned 27% of AA, AS and AGS awards and 73% CTE awards.  Transfer awards are decreasing for male and female graduates while CTE awards are increasing.  

Of the 392 graduates, 102 (26%) were of Students of Color.  This compares to 23% for AY 2025 and 26% for AY 2024.

Of this group, Hispanic students are the largest ethnicity with 88% (n=90). 

Students of Color earned 131 awards in AY 2026, this is an increase from 110 awards in AY 2025, and 125 in AY 2024. 

Students of Color represented 26% of all graduates and earned 23% of all awards. This percentage decreased in AY 2026, while in the four previous years it had been increasing or staying even. Groups of students with different demographics should earn the same percentage of awards as their percentage of the total student population.

Of the 131 awards earned by Students of Color, 30% were Associate of Arts, Associate of Science and Associate of General Studies; 9% were Associate of Applied Science and 61% were certificates.  These percentages show that Students of Color earned a larger percentage of certificates than the overall group of graduates, while a lower percentage of A.A., A.S., A.G.S., and A.A.S. were earned.  The ideal percentages would be closer to what has been earned by the overall number of graduates.

Eighty-eight percent (88%) of AY 2026 graduates were age 24 and under, the remaining 12% were Adult Learners.

Of the 392 graduates, 30% were students who were eligible for Pell grants and 52% identified themselves as first generation (meaning their parent(s) or guardian(s) did not earn a bachelor’s degree).

Conclusion

The number of Northeastern graduates (completers) was higher than in the previous four years.  With 579 awards earned, this number represents a 31% increase over AY 2025.  

Though this report does not follow any cohort of students and only focuses on those who have graduated, there are areas of the report that show increases and decreases.

Possible areas of concern moving forward:

  • Male graduates represented 37% of graduates, 
  • Female graduates represented 63% of graduates yet earning only 53% of all awards,
  • Students of Color earning less awards than their overall percentage of the entire group of graduates,

Following up on AY 2021 graduates who transferred out to other colleges and universities shows that many students who transferred have earned bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral degrees which is evidence of the success of Northeastern’s mission in helping graduates to continue achieving their educational goals. 

It should also be noted that over the past few years since this data has been introduced to this report, the number of graduates transferring into universities has increased in the five-year time period since leaving Northeastern indicating that while the percentage is lower right after graduation, it does seem to increase a few years later.  This could be an indication that while some graduates may not have planned to attain more education after earning an award from Northeastern, they are ending up in other universities and earning more awards.

This is important because other reports have shown that Colorado learners earning bachelor’s degrees will, on average, earn over $ 8,000 more per year after 10 years of experience, which adds up to a significant amount of money over a lifetime of working. 

Northeastern continues to work toward closing equity gaps while continuing to face the challenges of a changing higher education landscape.

Staff

Leslie Weinsheim
Director-Institutional Research, Planning & Development
970-521-6714
Knowles Hall- 309
Sterling
Leslie Weinsheim