January 7, 2014

Sterling, CO--Northeastern Junior College has released its honor roll list for the 2013 fall semester and reports that 159 full-time students were given high academic achievement recognition, including 74 students who made the President’s List by earning a 4.0 grade point average.

President's List

Those making the President’s List included (by home location as designated by the student): 
Atwood – Tanner Bedsaul, Drew Carlson, Anna Kindvall;
Bennett – Jacob Haney;
Castle Rock – Jori Jensen-Giesen, Tara Shackell, Heather Thompson;
Colorado Springs – Brian Skrdlant;
Cortez – Kyle Likes;
Crook – Troy Clevenger, Alyssa Hunter, Jacob Karg;
Denver – Loraine Esquibel;
Eaton – Marcus Longwell;
Erie – Amy Kabore;
Firestone – Michael Glancy;
Fleming – Janaya Daily, Karlee Harris, Tyler Vandenbark, Derek Whittington; 
Fort Morgan – Krystle Barton, Heidi Romero, Caitlin Frick;
Greeley – John Ottoson;
Grover – Kevin Shoemaker;
Hugo – Jacob Piper;
Iliff – Kelsey Walker;
Julesburg – Makenzie Ault;
Lafayette – Jessie Lucas;
Lochbuie – Thomas Vestal III;
Log Lane Village – Jill Smith;
Longmont – Anthony Patinella;
Loveland – Ryan Larkin;
Merino – Stacy Dolan;
Montrose – Kelsey Smith;
Morrison – Kira Kopchik;
New Raymer – Danielle Harms;
Ramah – Jessica Coleman;
Severance – Aaron Vammer;
Sterling – Sarah Allison, Kimberly Burr, Lloyd Cheramy, Rosa Fetty, Amanda Fiegel, Keegan Fuller, Nicole Gillham, Shelby Harris, Kenneth Hicks, Kristen Kalous, Jaclyn Kloberdanz, Jeffrey Koester, Kristy Kuntz, David McGee, Traci Nolan, Andrea Northup, Morgan Quint, Virginia Rojas, Levon Salas, Meghan Sandridge, Allison Sheldon, Carl Snider, Sarah Stieb, Jessica Sullivan;
Walden – Caleb Weddle;
Windsor – Nicole Fischer;
Wray – Telena Kerst, Erin Witte;
Yuma – Tyler Baucke;
Minnesota – Sherra Casey;
Nebraska – Sally Homan, Nicholas Mahr, Lindsey Soule;
Wyoming – Tiffany Mines, Amy Pallesen-Trehearne.

Vice President's List

Students making the Vice President’s List with a 3.75 – 3.99 grade point average include (by home location as designated by the student): 
Akron – Jourdan Hottinger;
Atwood – Ethan Moe;
Berthoud – Sophia Phillips;
Colorado Springs – Brandon Begier;
Denver – Jordan Langland;
Eckley – Katelyn Williams;
Fleming – Emily Anderson;
Galeton – Brooke Miller;
Golden – Maegan Kelly;
Hugo – Trey James;
Littleton – Branden Rhodes;
Longmont – Megan Stillion;
New Raymer – Jared Farnik;
Parker – Madeline Voiles;
Sterling – Laura Bacon, Alexandra Bornhoft, Haley Faulkner, Laura Fincher, Etho Foxhill, Kai Fuller, Sianna Gomez, Kayla Jimerson, Lyle Koch, Darci Norman, Kathryn Petzoldt, Jared Stieb, Anastasia Thomas, Amy Vowell;
Wetmore – Riley Fall;
Windsor – Jacob Bissell;
Nebraska – David Hinman, Bryson Wagner;
Australia – Megan Pritchard.

Dean's List

Dean’s List honorees, which represented student with a 3.5 – 3.74 grade point average include (by home location as designated by the student): 
Akron – Katherine Alonso Holtorf, Timothy Volberding;
Amherst – Alyssa Roll;
Avondale – Michelle Klein;
Colorado Springs – Erinn Schmid;
Crawford – Lindsey Todd;
Crook – Alex Monheiser;
Evergreen – Laura Distel;
Flagler – Darrien Allison; 
Fort Morgan – Kasandra Headley, Billy Johnson;
Grand Junction – Cole Cummins;
Greeley – Amanda Wronkoski;
Haxtun – Izaak Brown, Brittney Mahnke;
Holyoke – Elissa Baker, Tanya Jagers;
Iliff – Shaney Stumpf;
Julesburg – Victoria Jeffers;
Kiowa – Cortney Crocker;
Lakewood – Heather McDowell;
Montrose – Sidney Mesaric King;
Parker – Steven Cordova;
Rifle – Daniel Bartels;
Saguache – Kaitlyn Hazard;
Snyder – Paxton Segelke;
Sterling – Alexandra Aldrich, Michael Bellender, Stacie Buckmaster, Omar Cereceres,  Karla Demers, Alex Grauberger, Shay Hansen, Kelli Herzog, Serra Jackson, Derek Karg, Clarissa Mack, Karina Marin, Austin McCauley, Kevin Powell, Thomas Pomeroy; BreeAnn Smith, Shawn Unrein, Hannah Yahn;
Yuma – Katlyn Crossland, Amber Snelling;
Nebraska – Larry Friend, Jessic Wheelock;
New Jersey – Parker Worth;
Texas – Jacob Dittman;
Canada – Liam Wilson;
Serbia – Jelena Cobanovic.